1. Introduction:

We, Dolce, take the protection of your personal data very seriously and strictly adhere to the rules laid out by data protection laws and General Data Personal Regulation (GDPR).

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Dolce collects and processes your personal data through your use of this site and any data you may provide if you contact us regarding our products and services.

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for monitoring and providing guidance with our GDPR status. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the contact information laid out in section 10 of this privacy notice.

2. Lawful Basis of Processing Personal Information

We only collect and use personal information about you when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we use it where: 

  • The data subject (you) has given consent to the processing activity taking place.
  • If the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract 
  • If the processing in necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interest pursed by us or our partners.

3. What Information do we collect and where from?

We collect personal information from you, for example, if you register to our website,
request product information, call us or use any of our services. The categories of
personal information that we may collect, store and use about you include:

 Business / Company Name
 Contact information such as email addresses, postal address and; telephone
numbers
 System Information, such as IP Address, Browser type and; version, operating
system
 Information about your activity on our site
 Other publicly available information, including any which you have shared via
a public platform such as Twitter or Facebook.
We may also collect your data through Third Parties such as the school your child
attends and School Grid (the pre-ordering system our schools use as part of their
new contract with Dolce).

We may also collect your data through third parties such as the school your child attends and SchoolGrid or BlueRunner Solutions (the pre-ordering system our schools use as part of their new contract with Dolce). You will be provided with separate privacy notices in relation these activities.

3a. What do we use your information for?

We use your information to provide the service you have registered for this will
include:

  • To respond to queries you may raise with us via the Contact Us form
  • To respond to quote requests you may raise with us via the website form
  • To ensure the safe operation of our website and to monitor performance
  • Interacting with you on social media channels
  • Sending your child’s lunch menu via email rather than by post or via the
    schools
  • Sending an updated version of your child’s lunch menu via email rather than by post or via the
    schools if any changes have been made to the existing menu

4. How long do we keep information for

We pride ourselves on ensuring that your personal data is retained for the period that Dolce needs it for. All personal information collect has a defined retention period, which is in-line with our retention policy. If you would like to find out how long your information is being retained, please see “additional information”, section 10 of this policy.

5. Security of personal information

Dolce is committed to handling your personal information with high standards of information security. We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, we enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files, and we authorise access to personal information only for those employees who require it to fulfil their job responsibilities. Dolce is certified to ISO 27001, the internationally recognised Information Security standard.

At Dolce we have also ensured that all employees have information security and GDPR training. If you would like more details on our security measures, please see “additional information”, section 10 of this policy.

6. Children’s information

Dolce does not knowingly collect information on children without consent from a responsible parent. 

7. Your individual rights

In this Section, we have summarised the rights that you have under General Data Protection Regulation. Some of the rights are complex, and not all the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights. 

Your principal rights under General Data Protection Regulation are:

  • Right to Access
  • Right to Rectification
  • Right to Erasure
  • Right to Restrict Processing
  • Right to Object
  • Right to Data Portability
  • Right to Contest Automated Decision Making (Automated decision making is not carried out by Dolce)

You have the right to confirmation as to whether we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee. 

You as a data subject have the right to rectification, which will allow you as the data subject to modify/change any personal information to the purpose of ensuring that the information we process is up to date.

The right to erasure or right to be forgotten will allow you as the data subject to inform us that you no longer want Dolce to continually to store or process your personal information. Please be aware that we may decline your right for a number of reasons, which are not limited to, having a lawful basis to process your information or us needing your information for the performance of a contractual obligation.

As a data subject, you have the right to stop any processing of your personal information. Please be aware that you must provide us with a legitimate reason for us to stop processing. Any request made that doesn’t conform to the GDPR will be rejected.

On occurrence Dolce may send you marketing emails to make you aware on new products that we believe can benefit you, the data subject and in situations where you have consented to this activity. As you have the right to object, you can click the unsubscribe link on all our emails to inform us that you no longer want to receive marketing emails from us.

The right to data portability will allow you as the data subject to have your personal information securely transferred to another organisation for processing. At Dolce we place this reasonability on you that data subject. When you make this request, we will export all information about you and securely transfer it to yourself. You, the data subject will be able to give this information to your chosen organisation.

If you have any question about these rights, please see “additional information”, section 10 of this policy.

8. Data transfers/Third parties

8.1 Providing your information to others

Dolce Ltd may disclose your personal data, listed above to some third parties to help us deliver our services/products. All third parties are contractually bound to protect the personal data we provide to them. We may use several or all of the following categories of recipients:

  • Business partners, suppliers, contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Companies within our group where necessary for administrative purposes and to provide services to you
  • Third parties that support us to provide products and services e.g. IT support, cloud-based software services, providers of telecommunications equipment)
  • Marketing services providers
  • Payment service providers
  • Recruitment service providers
  • Professional advisors e.g. lawyers, auditors
  • Web analytics and search engine provider to ensure the continued improvement and optimisation of our website.

8.2 Information security with Transfers

In this section, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred and stored in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

We may share personal information to third parties outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Any personal information transferred will only be processed on our instruction and we ensure that information security at the highest standard would be used to protect any personal information as required by the Data Protection laws.

Where personal data is transferred outside of the EEA to a country without an adequacy decision, we will ensure appropriate safeguards are in place prior to the transfer. These could include:

Standard Contractual Clauses

Binding Corporate Rules

An exception as defined in Article 49 of the EU GDPR

For more information about transfers and safeguarding measures, please contact us using the information in section 10.

9. Right to complaint 

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

To make a complaint, please contact us via email on dataprotection@dolce.co.uk

Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

By Post:

Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

By Website: Click Here

By Email: Click Here

By Phone: 0303 123 1113 (Local rate) or 01625 545 745 (National rate) 

10. Additional information

Your trust is important to us. That is why we are always available to talk with you at any time and answer any questions concerning how your data is processed. If you have any questions that could not be answered by this privacy policy or if you wish to receive more in depth information about any topic within it, please contact our DPO and Compliance Team via email on dataprotection@dolce.co.uk.

11. Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated on 25/02/2021

11.1 Amendments

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.